coordination in dance

coordination in dance. The Coordination To Dance
  • The Coordination To Dance

  • jatinr
    09-05 10:50 PM

    My Wife is currently on H1B, but for personal reason she wants to quit her job and take a break from work for some time. She plans to quit some time in october 2007. But she wants to start working again sometime next year around June 2008. So here are my questions:

    1. When she quits her job in october 2007 is her status automatically changed to H4 or do we need to fill up an application to USCIS ?
    No , you will have to fill I-539 - Change of Status form to change from H1 to H4, you have to provide your H1B credentials while applying your wife's H4 COS.

    2. When she applies for H1B next year i.e. June 2008 will that be considered against the H1B cap ? If not, then can she apply around june next year to get her H1B, as opposed to applying early in April when the H1B quota gets full. Also if we apply in June 2008 will her start date be Oct 1'2008 or can she start working as soon as she receives her WAC/LIN number ?

    Since it is not fresh H1B, she will be able to work on pending H1B status when applying from H4 to H1, her new H1B will not be from October, but rather from the time her status change from H4 to H1 is approved, you have to fill I-129 and I-539 forms.

    3. When we apply for H1B next year will they require some H4 stamped on my wifes passport ? We dont plan to go out of the country for a couple of years so we will not be doing any stamping (H4). Currently she has her H1B stamped.

    Appreciate your help.

    Not it is not required, you will get approved H4 petition, but you will have to provide existing H1, new H4 petition while applying for new H1 and corresponding I-94's


    I am not a lawyer, am answering based on my limited knowledge on this subject

    coordination in dance. all other forms of dance.
  • all other forms of dance.

  • me_myself
    12-16 06:58 AM
    I have a valid H1 till 2012. As my company was going lean during the recession they asked me to work in India (no office in India - was working at home) for 1 year. Now they want me back in US. I am planning to get back in Feb 2010. I was not on payroll for 2009. My company transferred an amount every month to my indian bank account. My questions -

    1. At the Point of Entry (POE) will they ask me why i was out of US for 1 year? - what should i tell them - will "health reasons" work?
    3. Will they ask for payroll or W2 for 2009?
    2. Will they ask me any sort of documents - other than I797?

    Heard that POE's at Washington, Chicago are pretty strict - can someone please suggest a POE that i should choose.

    Thanks in advance.

    coordination in dance. dance notation method.
  • dance notation method.

  • kishdam
    10-25 04:48 PM
    Any more thoughts on this issue. I am making a list of documents in three categories: (i) docs/info needed absolutely (ii) docs that are not must but might help (iii) docs that are not needed at all. Please edit this list based on your research (if you can add links/cite docs to support that would be great).

    With long delays many people will be using AC21 and we might see these question repeatedly - a sticky thread can really help.

    (i) Documents or information that is essential (if you don't have these documents or info don't even think about changing jobs and just stay put at old employer)

    485 receipt number
    Alien Registration number from I140 approval (if its already done)
    Employment letter from the new employer with title/function same/similar to labor application
    Job functions from approved labor/I140 to get the above

    (ii) Documents or information that is not necessary but is good to have (try to get these documents; if you are not able to get them there might be still a way to use AC21 using a lawyer or something)

    A copy of I140 approval
    A copy of labor certification

    (iii) Documents you don't need at all (don't loose sleep if you don't have them; even if you dont have them you can use AC21 without help of a lawyer)


    coordination in dance. fitness through dance,
  • fitness through dance,

  • perm2gc
    09-07 09:41 AM
    Dont Advertise on the board and we are not doing call center jobs here to learn american accent.


    coordination in dance. We believe dance develops
  • We believe dance develops

  • rockstart
    08-12 01:35 PM
    There is a memo released by USCIS dated in 2008 that covers all these scenarios about 245(k). They have defined the condtions that can be defined as unlawful status, Unlawful presence and violation of status. So you need to look at what category you fall under. Also the only way to wipe out your previous violation is to Re-Enter on a valid VISA. Not AP not any other method but on a valid VISA.

    Once you do that the previous violations are wiped out and new accrue from last valid entry on VISA. Hope this helps. Please google for USCIS 245(k) memo for details

    coordination in dance. Coordination In Dance.
  • Coordination In Dance.

  • vkmurthy260
    08-28 07:20 AM
    Hi ,

    My wife's name was wrong in the EAD card we got recently , my attorney doesnt want to fix this , we called USCIS and they have asked to sent a new 765 along with old form having the name right ( jus to proove its not our fault ) and the EAD card . Should we send the supporting documents any similar experiences ??



    coordination in dance. Pre-Dance is a ballet based
  • Pre-Dance is a ballet based

  • champu
    02-19 06:21 PM
    Also, how USCIS knows I am working on EAD and not H1B (assuming I have valid EAD and H1B)

    coordination in dance. coordination and dance
  • coordination and dance

  • InTheMoment
    06-25 07:40 PM
    Employer pays lawyer fees/USCIS fees for I-485/AP/EAD as well as medical, photos, mailing and other incidentals for me as well as spouse: Basically everything.


    coordination in dance. Category: Dancers dance
  • Category: Dancers dance

  • Circus123
    10-06 09:02 PM

    coordination in dance. dance clothes in solid,
  • dance clothes in solid,

  • rbalaji5
    11-05 12:46 PM
    Hi GKBest

    Any updates on infopass?. Let us know. Thanks.


    coordination in dance. coordination and dance
  • coordination and dance

  • lbk
    08-02 07:47 PM
    I got I-140 Notice returned as undeliverable.

    I got email notification on June 26 as approved and we will mail it to you.
    After 2 days lated my attorny told me that he got that letter, he send to me by email as pdf file.

    I have a question the letter attorny got is pdf file or original by mail(post).
    Who will get the I -140 aaproval original letter?

    coordination in dance. a slow and sensuous dance.
  • a slow and sensuous dance.

  • nogcyet
    10-30 04:07 PM
    My FP was done on 09/21 and there is no LUD neither on my I-140 nor I-485 which is pending. Concurrently filed both I-140 and I-485 on July 2nd.


    coordination in dance. coordination through dance
  • coordination through dance

  • a_yaja
    09-19 10:51 AM
    I am planning to book tickets for my parents travelling from India to US and returning back to India after 2 months. I have some questions:

    1) Is it necessary to book tickets in India?

    2) If not, Can I book tickets through orbitz or expedia in the US and send them the e-tickets?

    Please reply with your experiences.

    Thanks in advance!

    I have booked tickets on for my parents and for my in-laws. Both were eTickets and there were no problems. I preferred to pay in USD over INR due to the fact that visa/ mastercard charge a 1% transaction fee for international currency and my bank would have screwed me on the exchange rate.

    coordination in dance. having to dance yourself.
  • having to dance yourself.

  • andycool
    12-28 10:10 AM
    Hi all...thanks for taking the time to help me out...URGENTLY need advice based on your knowledge or experience...

    I'm scheduled to travel to Mumbai via Amsterdam tomorrow morning. I just noticed that my I-94 card is missing (was stapled to my valid H1-B visa). My H1-B visa is valid until August 2011 and I have the original I-797A Notice of Action.

    My questions are: (1) Will I be allowed to board the plane going from US to India? What should I say to the airline officer who asks for my I-94 card? , and

    (2) Will I have any issues returning back to US? What precautions should I be taking to guard against this?

    PS I did some initial research and do not have the time to I-102 since I'm supposed to catch a flight tomorrow.

    Any information in the next 12-24 hours would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks all, Vick
    Bookmark and Share

    Do you still have the I 94 which came with I 797A ?? if you have that just give that i 94



    coordination in dance. coordination through dance
  • coordination through dance

  • masti_Gai
    01-05 03:26 PM
    That was a great move from your side buddy. So many might join this forum by this weekend i guess.:)

    coordination in dance. Dance Coordination Package
  • Dance Coordination Package

  • va_labor2002
    10-25 09:25 AM
    Yeah! You are right. I will post one too.

    I posted my comment about legal High Skilled immigration.

    See my comment #263


    coordination in dance. Learn coordination and dance
  • Learn coordination and dance

  • yestogc
    05-05 04:24 PM
    yes 100% true, more salary is no concern. Designation and job roles is the key.

    For marriage, attach
    Marriage certificate, any joint accounts that you may have, marriage photos

    coordination in dance. Academy of Dance offers a
  • Academy of Dance offers a

  • apahilaj
    09-18 06:36 PM
    Please let me know...

    Reading on this forum, it doesn't seem so.

    coordination in dance. Ballet focuses on coordination
  • Ballet focuses on coordination

  • newuser2011
    05-16 04:15 PM
    My PD is Jul 31, 2006 and I am going to add my wife to the application on June 1st. She is on H-4 right now.

    How long does it take to get the AP and EAD? Can she leave the country without the AP.

    05-04 01:47 PM
    When the employe and employer are two different entity...why can not?

    I will have a very good employer- employe relationship...:D

    When you start your own company arent you the employer or part of the ownership and when you sponsor your H, arent you the employee too? Sorry if I am missing something here

    08-28 02:04 PM
    IV member Venkat80 posted this mail but has removed it for some reason.